Helena Valley Northwest, Montana property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.66%

Homeowners in Helena Valley Northwest, Montana paid a median $2,670 a year in property tax on a median home worth $404,200, an effective rate of about 0.66% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians ยท Census-designated place

#74 lowest of 159Montana places we cover

0.79%Lewis and Clark County overall
Median tax paid
$2,670
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$404,200
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.66%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
2.7%
of $100,605 median household income
Owner costs
$1,811/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Helena Valley Northwest vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Helena Valley Northwest0.66%
Lewis and Clark County0.79%
Montana0.72%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Helena Valley Northwest$2,670
Lewis and Clark County$3,113
Montana$2,693
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Helena Valley Northwest

At the local 0.66% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$991$83
$250,000$1,651$138
$350,000$2,312$193
$500,000$3,303$275

Buying a home in Lewis and Clark County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Helena Valley Northwest, Montana?

Homeowners in Helena Valley Northwest, Montana paid a median $2,670 a year in property tax on a median home worth $404,200, an effective rate of about 0.66% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Helena Valley Northwest?

About $1,651 a year at the 0.66% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Helena Valley Northwest higher than the rest of Montana?

Helena Valley Northwest ranks #74 lowest of 159 Montana places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.72%. Lewis and Clark County overall is 0.79%.