Cherry Hill Mall, New Jersey property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
2.70%

Homeowners in Cherry Hill Mall, New Jersey paid a median $9,211 a year in property tax on a median home worth $341,200, an effective rate of about 2.70% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians ยท Census-designated place

#557 lowest of 626New Jersey places we cover

2.83%Camden County overall
Median tax paid
$9,211
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$341,200
owner-occupied
Effective rate
2.70%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
8.9%
of $103,708 median household income
Owner costs
$2,633/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Cherry Hill Mall vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Cherry Hill Mall2.70%
Camden County2.83%
New Jersey2.11%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Cherry Hill Mall$9,211
Camden County$8,134
New Jersey$9,590
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Cherry Hill Mall

At the local 2.70% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$4,049$337
$250,000$6,749$562
$350,000$9,449$787
$500,000$13,498$1,125

Buying a home in Camden County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Cherry Hill Mall, New Jersey?

Homeowners in Cherry Hill Mall, New Jersey paid a median $9,211 a year in property tax on a median home worth $341,200, an effective rate of about 2.70% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Cherry Hill Mall?

About $6,749 a year at the 2.70% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Cherry Hill Mall higher than the rest of New Jersey?

Cherry Hill Mall ranks #557 lowest of 626 New Jersey places we track. The statewide effective rate is 2.11%. Camden County overall is 2.83%.