Beulah, North Dakota property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.24%

Homeowners in Beulah, North Dakota paid a median $2,515 a year in property tax on a median home worth $203,300, an effective rate of about 1.24% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#112 lowest of 152North Dakota places we cover

1.10%Mercer County overall
Median tax paid
$2,515
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$203,300
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.24%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
3.3%
of $76,848 median household income
Owner costs
$1,744/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Beulah vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Beulah1.24%
Mercer County1.10%
North Dakota0.99%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Beulah$2,515
Mercer County$2,184
North Dakota$2,468
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Beulah

At the local 1.24% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,856$155
$250,000$3,093$258
$350,000$4,330$361
$500,000$6,185$515

Buying a home in Mercer County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Beulah, North Dakota?

Homeowners in Beulah, North Dakota paid a median $2,515 a year in property tax on a median home worth $203,300, an effective rate of about 1.24% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Beulah?

About $3,093 a year at the 1.24% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Beulah higher than the rest of North Dakota?

Beulah ranks #112 lowest of 152 North Dakota places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.99%. Mercer County overall is 1.10%.