Bear River, Wyoming property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.61%

Homeowners in Bear River, Wyoming paid a median $2,098 a year in property tax on a median home worth $341,900, an effective rate of about 0.61% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#47 lowest of 71Wyoming places we cover

0.54%Uinta County overall
Median tax paid
$2,098
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$341,900
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.61%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
1.7%
of $120,859 median household income
Owner costs
$2,102/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Bear River vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Bear River0.61%
Uinta County0.54%
Wyoming0.57%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Bear River$2,098
Uinta County$1,565
Wyoming$1,767
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Bear River

At the local 0.61% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$920$77
$250,000$1,534$128
$350,000$2,148$179
$500,000$3,068$256

Buying a home in Uinta County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Bear River, Wyoming?

Homeowners in Bear River, Wyoming paid a median $2,098 a year in property tax on a median home worth $341,900, an effective rate of about 0.61% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Bear River?

About $1,534 a year at the 0.61% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Bear River higher than the rest of Wyoming?

Bear River ranks #47 lowest of 71 Wyoming places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.57%. Uinta County overall is 0.54%.