Andrews, Indiana property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.95%

Homeowners in Andrews, Indiana paid a median $860 a year in property tax on a median home worth $90,500, an effective rate of about 0.95% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#332 lowest of 375Indiana places we cover

0.71%Huntington County overall
Median tax paid
$860
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$90,500
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.95%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
1.7%
of $49,500 median household income
Owner costs
$1,071/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Andrews vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Andrews0.95%
Huntington County0.71%
Indiana0.74%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Andrews$860
Huntington County$1,148
Indiana$1,614
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Andrews

At the local 0.95% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,425$119
$250,000$2,376$198
$350,000$3,326$277
$500,000$4,751$396

Buying a home in Huntington County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Andrews, Indiana?

Homeowners in Andrews, Indiana paid a median $860 a year in property tax on a median home worth $90,500, an effective rate of about 0.95% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Andrews?

About $2,376 a year at the 0.95% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Andrews higher than the rest of Indiana?

Andrews ranks #332 lowest of 375 Indiana places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.74%. Huntington County overall is 0.71%.