Highest FHA limit in Idaho
$1,249,125
In 2026, FHA one-unit limits in Idaho range from $541,287 to $1,249,125 (Teton County). 33 of 44 counties use the national floor.
33 of 44counties at the $541,287 floor
All Idaho counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 4 units | Conforming |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teton County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 |
| Blaine County | $759,000 | $971,650 | $1,459,650 | $832,750 |
| Camas County | $759,000 | $971,650 | $1,459,650 | $832,750 |
| Lincoln County | $759,000 | $971,650 | $1,459,650 | $832,750 |
| Valley County | $615,250 | $787,650 | $1,183,200 | $832,750 |
| Ada County | $586,500 | $750,800 | $1,127,900 | $832,750 |
| Boise County | $586,500 | $750,800 | $1,127,900 | $832,750 |
| Canyon County | $586,500 | $750,800 | $1,127,900 | $832,750 |
| Gem County | $586,500 | $750,800 | $1,127,900 | $832,750 |
| Owyhee County | $586,500 | $750,800 | $1,127,900 | $832,750 |
| Kootenai County | $572,700 | $733,150 | $1,101,350 | $832,750 |
| Adams County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Bannock County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Bear Lake County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Benewah County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Bingham County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Bonner County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Bonneville County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Boundary County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Butte County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Caribou County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Cassia County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Clark County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Clearwater County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Custer County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Elmore County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Franklin County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Fremont County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Gooding County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Idaho County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Jefferson County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Jerome County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Latah County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Lemhi County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Lewis County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Madison County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Minidoka County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Nez Perce County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Oneida County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Payette County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Power County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Shoshone County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Twin Falls County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Washington County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
Sources: HUD FHA forward mortgage limits CY2026 (CHUMS file, case numbers assigned on or after Jan 1, 2026); FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; Freddie Mac PMMS 30-year average 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15) for payment examples, which cover principal and interest only, before FHA mortgage insurance, taxes and insurance. Not lending advice.
Frequently asked questions
What is the FHA loan limit in Idaho for 2026?
In 2026, FHA one-unit limits in Idaho range from $541,287 to $1,249,125 (Teton County). 33 of 44 counties use the national floor.
What is the FHA floor for 2026?
$541,287 for a one-unit home. The high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125.