Highest FHA limit in Colorado
$1,249,125
In 2026, FHA one-unit limits in Colorado range from $541,287 to $1,249,125 (Eagle County). 35 of 64 counties use the national floor.
35 of 64counties at the $541,287 floor
All Colorado counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 4 units | Conforming |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 |
| Garfield County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,209,750 |
| Pitkin County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,209,750 |
| Lake County | $1,092,500 | $1,398,600 | $2,101,000 | $1,092,500 |
| Summit County | $1,092,500 | $1,398,600 | $2,101,000 | $1,092,500 |
| Moffat County | $1,089,050 | $1,394,200 | $2,094,350 | $1,089,050 |
| Routt County | $1,089,050 | $1,394,200 | $2,094,350 | $1,089,050 |
| San Miguel County | $1,045,350 | $1,338,250 | $2,010,350 | $994,750 |
| Grand County | $883,200 | $1,130,650 | $1,698,500 | $883,200 |
| Boulder County | $879,750 | $1,126,250 | $1,691,850 | $879,750 |
| Adams County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,658,700 | $862,500 |
| Arapahoe County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,658,700 | $862,500 |
| Broomfield County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,658,700 | $862,500 |
| Clear Creek County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,658,700 | $862,500 |
| Denver County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,658,700 | $862,500 |
| Douglas County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,658,700 | $862,500 |
| Elbert County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,658,700 | $862,500 |
| Gilpin County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,658,700 | $862,500 |
| Jefferson County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,658,700 | $862,500 |
| Park County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,658,700 | $862,500 |
| Ouray County | $750,950 | $961,350 | $1,444,150 | $832,750 |
| Gunnison County | $747,500 | $956,950 | $1,437,500 | $832,750 |
| La Plata County | $747,500 | $956,950 | $1,437,500 | $832,750 |
| Chaffee County | $713,000 | $912,750 | $1,371,150 | $832,750 |
| Larimer County | $634,800 | $812,650 | $1,220,800 | $832,750 |
| Weld County | $575,000 | $736,100 | $1,105,800 | $832,750 |
| Hinsdale County | $563,500 | $721,400 | $1,083,650 | $832,750 |
| El Paso County | $541,650 | $693,400 | $1,041,650 | $832,750 |
| Teller County | $541,650 | $693,400 | $1,041,650 | $832,750 |
| Alamosa County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Archuleta County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Baca County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Bent County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Cheyenne County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Conejos County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Costilla County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Crowley County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Custer County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Delta County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Dolores County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Fremont County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Huerfano County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Jackson County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Kiowa County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Kit Carson County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Las Animas County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Lincoln County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Logan County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Mesa County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Mineral County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Montezuma County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Montrose County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Morgan County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Otero County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Phillips County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Prowers County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Pueblo County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Rio Blanco County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Rio Grande County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Saguache County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| San Juan County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Sedgwick County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Washington County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Yuma County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
Sources: HUD FHA forward mortgage limits CY2026 (CHUMS file, case numbers assigned on or after Jan 1, 2026); FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; Freddie Mac PMMS 30-year average 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15) for payment examples, which cover principal and interest only, before FHA mortgage insurance, taxes and insurance. Not lending advice.
Frequently asked questions
What is the FHA loan limit in Colorado for 2026?
In 2026, FHA one-unit limits in Colorado range from $541,287 to $1,249,125 (Eagle County). 35 of 64 counties use the national floor.
What is the FHA floor for 2026?
$541,287 for a one-unit home. The high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125.