Highest FHA limit in California
$1,249,125
In 2026, FHA one-unit limits in California range from $541,287 to $1,249,125 (Alameda County). 28 of 58 counties use the national floor.
28 of 58counties at the $541,287 floor
All California counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 4 units | Conforming |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 |
| Contra Costa County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 |
| Los Angeles County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 |
| Marin County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 |
| Orange County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 |
| San Benito County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 |
| San Francisco County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 |
| San Mateo County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 |
| Santa Clara County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 |
| Santa Cruz County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 |
| San Diego County | $1,104,000 | $1,413,350 | $2,123,100 | $1,104,000 |
| Ventura County | $1,035,000 | $1,325,000 | $1,990,450 | $1,035,000 |
| Napa County | $1,017,750 | $1,302,900 | $1,957,250 | $1,017,750 |
| San Luis Obispo County | $1,000,500 | $1,280,850 | $1,924,100 | $1,000,500 |
| Monterey County | $994,750 | $1,273,450 | $1,913,000 | $994,750 |
| Santa Barbara County | $941,850 | $1,205,750 | $1,811,300 | $941,850 |
| Sonoma County | $897,000 | $1,148,350 | $1,725,050 | $897,000 |
| Mono County | $776,250 | $993,750 | $1,492,800 | $832,750 |
| El Dorado County | $764,750 | $979,000 | $1,470,700 | $832,750 |
| Placer County | $764,750 | $979,000 | $1,470,700 | $832,750 |
| Sacramento County | $764,750 | $979,000 | $1,470,700 | $832,750 |
| Yolo County | $764,750 | $979,000 | $1,470,700 | $832,750 |
| Alpine County | $736,000 | $942,200 | $1,415,400 | $832,750 |
| Riverside County | $690,000 | $883,300 | $1,326,950 | $832,750 |
| San Bernardino County | $690,000 | $883,300 | $1,326,950 | $832,750 |
| Solano County | $685,400 | $877,450 | $1,318,100 | $832,750 |
| San Joaquin County | $678,500 | $868,600 | $1,304,850 | $832,750 |
| Nevada County | $649,750 | $831,800 | $1,249,550 | $832,750 |
| Mendocino County | $546,250 | $699,300 | $1,050,500 | $832,750 |
| Stanislaus County | $545,100 | $697,800 | $1,048,300 | $832,750 |
| Amador County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Butte County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Calaveras County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Colusa County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Del Norte County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Fresno County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Glenn County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Humboldt County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Imperial County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Inyo County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Kern County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Kings County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Lake County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Lassen County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Madera County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Mariposa County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Merced County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Modoc County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Plumas County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Shasta County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Sierra County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Siskiyou County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Sutter County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Tehama County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Trinity County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Tulare County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Tuolumne County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
| Yuba County | $541,287 | $693,050 | $1,041,125 | $832,750 |
Sources: HUD FHA forward mortgage limits CY2026 (CHUMS file, case numbers assigned on or after Jan 1, 2026); FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; Freddie Mac PMMS 30-year average 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15) for payment examples, which cover principal and interest only, before FHA mortgage insurance, taxes and insurance. Not lending advice.
Frequently asked questions
What is the FHA loan limit in California for 2026?
In 2026, FHA one-unit limits in California range from $541,287 to $1,249,125 (Alameda County). 28 of 58 counties use the national floor.
What is the FHA floor for 2026?
$541,287 for a one-unit home. The high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125.