🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Tyler County, TX

Quick answer

Tyler County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.3 times the county's median home value of $157,300, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $55,396 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$157,300
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value5.29×
Median household income$55,396
Median home value ÷ income2.8×
Population20,238
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,404
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.89%
Owner-occupied homes81.2%
Home value rank in Texas144 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Angelina County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $163,500
Neighbor: Hardin County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $205,700
Neighbor: Jasper County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $136,400
Neighbor: Polk County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $184,800

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Tyler County's median home value is 45% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 144 of 250). Among its 4 neighboring counties, Hardin County has the highest median home value ($205,700) and Jasper County the lowest ($136,400); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,404 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.89% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this