🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Scurry County, TX

Quick answer

Scurry County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 7.3 times the county's median home value of $113,800, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $60,039 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$113,800
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value7.32×
Median household income$60,039
Median home value ÷ income1.9×
Population16,488
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,445
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.27%
Owner-occupied homes76.8%
Home value rank in Texas190 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Borden County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $108,900
Neighbor: Fisher County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $78,600
Neighbor: Garza County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $77,800
Neighbor: Kent County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $122,200
Neighbor: Mitchell County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $85,800
Neighbor: Nolan County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $96,300

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Scurry County's median home value is 60% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 190 of 250). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Kent County has the highest median home value ($122,200) and Garza County the lowest ($77,800); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,445 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.27% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this