🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Runnels County, TX

Quick answer

Runnels County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 7.6 times the county's median home value of $109,300, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $62,632 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$109,300
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value7.62×
Median household income$62,632
Median home value ÷ income1.7×
Population9,874
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,498
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.37%
Owner-occupied homes75.0%
Home value rank in Texas195 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Coke County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $117,900
Neighbor: Coleman County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $92,500
Neighbor: Concho County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $107,400
Neighbor: Nolan County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $96,300
Neighbor: Taylor County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $198,600
Neighbor: Tom Green County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $197,000

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Runnels County's median home value is 61% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 195 of 250). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Taylor County has the highest median home value ($198,600) and Coleman County the lowest ($92,500); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,498 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.37% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this