🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Parmer County, TX

Quick answer

Parmer County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.7 times the county's median home value of $146,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $69,735 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$146,700
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value5.68×
Median household income$69,735
Median home value ÷ income2.1×
Population9,731
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,872
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.28%
Owner-occupied homes72.1%
Home value rank in Texas162 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Curry County, NMlimit $832,750; median home $171,200
Neighbor: Bailey County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $105,300
Neighbor: Castro County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $95,000
Neighbor: Deaf Smith County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $121,300
Neighbor: Lamb County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $82,400

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Parmer County's median home value is 48% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 162 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Curry County has the highest median home value ($171,200) and Lamb County the lowest ($82,400); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,872 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.28% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this