🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Maverick County, TX

Quick answer

Maverick County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.2 times the county's median home value of $158,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $49,568 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$158,700
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value5.25×
Median household income$49,568
Median home value ÷ income3.2×
Population58,082
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,976
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.25%
Owner-occupied homes70.5%
Home value rank in Texas142 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Dimmit County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $85,500
Neighbor: Kinney County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $82,000
Neighbor: Uvalde County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $150,800
Neighbor: Webb County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $189,900
Neighbor: Zavala County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $98,800

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Maverick County's median home value is 44% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 142 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Webb County has the highest median home value ($189,900) and Kinney County the lowest ($82,000); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,976 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.25% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this