🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Lee County, KY

Quick answer

Lee County, Kentucky has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 9.9 times the county's median home value of $83,900, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $37,568 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$83,900
Kentucky median home value$205,600
Limit ÷ median home value9.93×
Median household income$37,568
Median home value ÷ income2.2×
Population7,339
Median property tax paid (owners)$705
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.84%
Owner-occupied homes77.7%
Home value rank in Kentucky112 of 120 counties
Neighbor: Breathitt County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $70,300
Neighbor: Estill County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $119,500
Neighbor: Jackson County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $111,500
Neighbor: Owsley County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $80,100
Neighbor: Powell County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $141,100
Neighbor: Wolfe County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $75,800

Across Kentucky's 120 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Lee County's median home value is 59% below the state median of $205,600 (rank 112 of 120). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Powell County has the highest median home value ($141,100) and Breathitt County the lowest ($70,300); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $705 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.84% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this