Home › Salaries › Psychologist

How much does a psychologist make? Psychologist salary and hourly pay

A psychologist in the US earns a median of $100,580 a year, about $48.36 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $55,170 and the top 10% earn over $180,960. Pay depends heavily on the state: the top-paying state, Oregon, has a median of $134,350.

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (occupation 19-3033, “Clinical and Counseling Psychologists”), released 2026. These figures are for clinical and counseling psychologists; BLS reports school psychologists separately.
Median per year$100,580
Median per hour$48.36
Top 10% earn over$180,960
Jobs in the US75,990

Psychologist pay calculator

Hourly–
Weekly–
Every 2 weeks–
Monthly–
Yearly–

Gross pay before taxes. If you enter your own hourly rate, it replaces the BLS figure. Otherwise hourly rate = BLS annual figure ÷ 2,080 hours (40 hours × 52 weeks), the same convention BLS uses.

How much does a psychologist make an hour?

The median psychologist earns $48.36 an hour. Hourly pay ranges from about $26.53 for the lowest-paid 10% to $87.00 for the highest-paid 10%.

Pay levelPer yearPer hour
Entry level (bottom 10%)$55,170$26.53
Lower 25%$73,210$35.20
Median (typical)$100,580$48.36
Upper 25%$135,200$65.00
Top 10%$180,960$87.00

Psychologist salary by state

Median annual pay for psychologists in every state, from BLS May 2025 data.

StateMedian per year≈ Per hour
Alabama$90,800$43.65
Alaska$124,270$59.75
Arizona$119,010$57.22
Arkansas$77,520$37.27
California$116,000$55.77
Colorado$113,290$54.47
ConnecticutNot published–
Delaware$113,050$54.35
District of Columbia$107,000$51.44
Florida$85,610$41.16
Georgia$96,060$46.18
Hawaii$117,860$56.66
Idaho$97,790$47.01
Illinois$83,750$40.26
Indiana$84,990$40.86
Iowa$91,690$44.08
Kansas$76,690$36.87
Kentucky$99,140$47.66
Louisiana$71,330$34.29
MaineNot published–
MarylandNot published–
Massachusetts$115,180$55.38
Michigan$84,730$40.74
Minnesota$107,030$51.46
Mississippi$76,000$36.54
Missouri$99,410$47.79
Montana$68,160$32.77
Nebraska$94,540$45.45
Nevada$102,650$49.35
New Hampshire$64,270$30.90
New Jersey$127,090$61.10
New Mexico$124,800$60.00
New York$114,400$55.00
North Carolina$92,130$44.29
North Dakota$116,130$55.83
Ohio$101,190$48.65
Oklahoma$79,950$38.44
Oregon$134,350$64.59
Pennsylvania$91,870$44.17
Rhode Island$107,490$51.68
South Carolina$92,700$44.57
South Dakota$80,130$38.52
Tennessee$76,820$36.93
Texas$83,660$40.22
Utah$99,170$47.68
Vermont$83,270$40.03
Virginia$86,520$41.60
Washington$115,240$55.40
West Virginia$77,040$37.04
Wisconsin$113,360$54.50
Wyoming$89,890$43.22

Highest-paying states for psychologists

  1. Oregon: $134,350 median
  2. New Jersey: $127,090 median
  3. New Mexico: $124,800 median
  4. Alaska: $124,270 median
  5. Arizona: $119,010 median

The lowest medians are in New Hampshire ($64,270), Montana ($68,160), Louisiana ($71,330), Mississippi ($76,000), Kansas ($76,690). The most psychologist jobs are in California (12,840 jobs), New York (8,420 jobs), Illinois (5,810 jobs), Texas (3,640 jobs), Pennsylvania (3,140 jobs).

How much does a psychologist make a month?

At the median salary of $100,580, a psychologist earns about $8,382 a month, $3,868 every two weeks or $1,934 a week, before taxes.

Entry-level vs. experienced psychologist pay

New psychologists typically start near the bottom of the range: the lowest-paid 10% earn under $55,170 a year and the lowest 25% under $73,210. The top 25% earn over $135,200 and the top 10% over $180,960. BLS does not break pay down by years of experience; these percentiles are the closest official measure.

Psychologist salary vs. similar jobs

JobMedian per year
Psychologist$100,580
Anesthesiologist$391,490
Veterinarian$130,100
Chiropractor$79,200
Optometrist$136,570
Psychiatrist$281,870
Vet tech$47,380

Common questions

How much does a psychologist make?

The US median is $100,580 a year ($48.36 an hour), based on BLS May 2025 data.

How much does a psychologist make an hour?

The median is about $48.36 an hour. The bottom 10% earn about $26.53 and the top 10% about $87.00 an hour.

Which state pays psychologists the most?

Oregon has the highest median at $134,350, followed by New Jersey ($127,090) and New Mexico ($124,800).

How much does a psychologist make a month?

At the US median of $100,580 a year, about $8,382 a month or $3,868 every two weeks, before taxes.

How much does an entry-level psychologist make?

The lowest-paid 10% earn under $55,170 a year and the lowest 25% under $73,210, the closest official measure of starting pay.

How much do the top 10% of psychologists make?

The top 10% earn over $180,960 a year; the top 25% earn over $135,200.

How much does a psychologist make in California, Texas, Florida and New York?

Median annual pay is $116,000 in California, $83,660 in Texas, $85,610 in Florida, $114,400 in New York, per BLS May 2025 data.

Last reviewed October 31, 2026. All figures are from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 survey (occupation code 19-3033, “Clinical and Counseling Psychologists”), the most recent official release; “median” means half earn more and half earn less. Figures are gross pay before taxes and benefits. Note: BLS counts only employees, not self-employed psychologists or business owners, whose income can be quite different. See the BLS OEWS tables and the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook. This page is general information, not career or financial advice.