Home › Salaries › Chiropractor

How much does a chiropractor make? Chiropractor salary and hourly pay

A chiropractor in the US earns a median of $79,200 a year, about $38.08 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,460 and the top 10% earn over $146,080. Pay depends heavily on the state: the top-paying state, New Jersey, has a median of $134,990.

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (occupation 29-1011, “Chiropractors”), released 2026.
Median per year$79,200
Median per hour$38.08
Top 10% earn over$146,080
Jobs in the US39,630

Chiropractor pay calculator

Hourly–
Weekly–
Every 2 weeks–
Monthly–
Yearly–

Gross pay before taxes. If you enter your own hourly rate, it replaces the BLS figure. Otherwise hourly rate = BLS annual figure ÷ 2,080 hours (40 hours × 52 weeks), the same convention BLS uses.

How much does a chiropractor make an hour?

The median chiropractor earns $38.08 an hour. Hourly pay ranges from about $20.90 for the lowest-paid 10% to $70.23 for the highest-paid 10%.

Pay levelPer yearPer hour
Entry level (bottom 10%)$43,460$20.90
Lower 25%$60,070$28.88
Median (typical)$79,200$38.08
Upper 25%$105,050$50.51
Top 10%$146,080$70.23

Chiropractor salary by state

Median annual pay for chiropractors in every state, from BLS May 2025 data.

StateMedian per year≈ Per hour
Alabama$80,990$38.94
Alaska$103,500$49.76
Arizona$100,260$48.20
Arkansas$76,290$36.68
California$75,470$36.28
Colorado$74,040$35.60
Connecticut$79,560$38.25
DelawareNot published–
District of ColumbiaNot published–
Florida$84,280$40.52
Georgia$61,660$29.64
Hawaii$72,800$35.00
Idaho$80,770$38.83
Illinois$66,650$32.04
Indiana$77,790$37.40
Iowa$75,050$36.08
Kansas$57,600$27.69
Kentucky$81,740$39.30
Louisiana$80,280$38.60
Maine$107,300$51.59
Maryland$85,330$41.02
Massachusetts$75,940$36.51
Michigan$71,220$34.24
Minnesota$79,510$38.23
Mississippi$78,450$37.72
Missouri$65,090$31.29
Montana$76,120$36.60
Nebraska$66,050$31.75
Nevada$74,190$35.67
New Hampshire$69,990$33.65
New Jersey$134,990$64.90
New Mexico$75,040$36.08
New York$120,950$58.15
North Carolina$91,540$44.01
North Dakota$77,990$37.50
Ohio$77,710$37.36
Oklahoma$85,580$41.14
Oregon$81,540$39.20
Pennsylvania$67,230$32.32
Rhode Island$81,840$39.35
South Carolina$79,310$38.13
South Dakota$76,210$36.64
Tennessee$83,990$40.38
Texas$87,520$42.08
Utah$53,900$25.91
VermontNot published–
Virginia$88,030$42.32
Washington$104,070$50.03
West Virginia$83,160$39.98
Wisconsin$83,020$39.91
Wyoming$62,640$30.12

Highest-paying states for chiropractors

  1. New Jersey: $134,990 median
  2. New York: $120,950 median
  3. Maine: $107,300 median
  4. Washington: $104,070 median
  5. Alaska: $103,500 median

The lowest medians are in Utah ($53,900), Kansas ($57,600), Georgia ($61,660), Wyoming ($62,640), Missouri ($65,090). The most chiropractor jobs are in Florida (3,220 jobs), Texas (2,840 jobs), California (2,760 jobs), Illinois (2,190 jobs), Pennsylvania (1,770 jobs).

How much does a chiropractor make a month?

At the median salary of $79,200, a chiropractor earns about $6,600 a month, $3,046 every two weeks or $1,523 a week, before taxes.

Entry-level vs. experienced chiropractor pay

New chiropractors typically start near the bottom of the range: the lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,460 a year and the lowest 25% under $60,070. The top 25% earn over $105,050 and the top 10% over $146,080. BLS does not break pay down by years of experience; these percentiles are the closest official measure.

Chiropractor salary vs. similar jobs

JobMedian per year
Chiropractor$79,200
Anesthesiologist$391,490
Veterinarian$130,100
Optometrist$136,570
Psychiatrist$281,870
Psychologist$100,580
Vet tech$47,380

Common questions

How much does a chiropractor make?

The US median is $79,200 a year ($38.08 an hour), based on BLS May 2025 data.

How much does a chiropractor make an hour?

The median is about $38.08 an hour. The bottom 10% earn about $20.90 and the top 10% about $70.23 an hour.

Which state pays chiropractors the most?

New Jersey has the highest median at $134,990, followed by New York ($120,950) and Maine ($107,300).

How much does a chiropractor make a month?

At the US median of $79,200 a year, about $6,600 a month or $3,046 every two weeks, before taxes.

How much does an entry-level chiropractor make?

The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,460 a year and the lowest 25% under $60,070, the closest official measure of starting pay.

How much do the top 10% of chiropractors make?

The top 10% earn over $146,080 a year; the top 25% earn over $105,050.

How much does a chiropractor make in California, Texas, Florida and New York?

Median annual pay is $75,470 in California, $87,520 in Texas, $84,280 in Florida, $120,950 in New York, per BLS May 2025 data.

Last reviewed October 31, 2026. All figures are from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 survey (occupation code 29-1011, “Chiropractors”), the most recent official release; “median” means half earn more and half earn less. Figures are gross pay before taxes and benefits. Note: BLS counts only employees, not self-employed chiropractors or business owners, whose income can be quite different. See the BLS OEWS tables and the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook. This page is general information, not career or financial advice.