🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Val Verde County, TX

Quick answer

Val Verde County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.1 times the county's median home value of $164,600, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $66,100 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$164,600
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value5.06×
Median household income$66,100
Median home value ÷ income2.5×
Population47,741
Median property tax paid (owners)$2,354
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.43%
Owner-occupied homes69.1%
Home value rank in Texas132 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Crockett County, TXlimit $832,750; median home n/a
Neighbor: Edwards County, TXlimit $832,750; median home n/a
Neighbor: Kinney County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $82,000
Neighbor: Sutton County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $155,700
Neighbor: Terrell County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $137,500

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Val Verde County's median home value is 42% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 132 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Sutton County has the highest median home value ($155,700) and Kinney County the lowest ($82,000); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $2,354 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.43% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this