🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Martin County, KY

Quick answer

Martin County, Kentucky has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 9.6 times the county's median home value of $86,900, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $37,042 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$86,900
Kentucky median home value$205,600
Limit ÷ median home value9.58×
Median household income$37,042
Median home value ÷ income2.3×
Population11,027
Median property tax paid (owners)$716
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.82%
Owner-occupied homes84.9%
Home value rank in Kentucky110 of 120 counties
Neighbor: Floyd County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $98,700
Neighbor: Johnson County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $120,200
Neighbor: Lawrence County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $111,700
Neighbor: Pike County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $112,000
Neighbor: Mingo County, WVlimit $832,750; median home $90,500
Neighbor: Wayne County, WVlimit $832,750; median home $127,100

Across Kentucky's 120 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Martin County's median home value is 58% below the state median of $205,600 (rank 110 of 120). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Wayne County has the highest median home value ($127,100) and Mingo County the lowest ($90,500); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $716 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.82% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this