🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Harlan County, KY

Quick answer

Harlan County, Kentucky has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 11.3 times the county's median home value of $73,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $41,693 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$73,700
Kentucky median home value$205,600
Limit ÷ median home value11.30×
Median household income$41,693
Median home value ÷ income1.8×
Population25,772
Median property tax paid (owners)$732
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.99%
Owner-occupied homes71.6%
Home value rank in Kentucky117 of 120 counties
Neighbor: Bell County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $89,000
Neighbor: Leslie County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $69,000
Neighbor: Letcher County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $67,400
Neighbor: Perry County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $91,800
Neighbor: Lee County, VAlimit $832,750; median home $98,900
Neighbor: Wise County, VAlimit $832,750; median home $118,600

Across Kentucky's 120 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Harlan County's median home value is 64% below the state median of $205,600 (rank 117 of 120). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Wise County has the highest median home value ($118,600) and Letcher County the lowest ($67,400); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $732 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.99% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this