🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Hardeman County, TX

Quick answer

Hardeman County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 10.2 times the county's median home value of $81,900, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $63,333 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$81,900
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value10.17×
Median household income$63,333
Median home value ÷ income1.3×
Population3,501
Median property tax paid (owners)$848
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.04%
Owner-occupied homes73.9%
Home value rank in Texas236 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Harmon County, OKlimit $832,750; median home $79,700
Neighbor: Jackson County, OKlimit $832,750; median home $158,400
Neighbor: Childress County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $125,400
Neighbor: Cottle County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $59,300
Neighbor: Foard County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $70,700
Neighbor: Wilbarger County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $89,400

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Hardeman County's median home value is 71% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 236 of 250). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Jackson County has the highest median home value ($158,400) and Cottle County the lowest ($59,300); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $848 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.04% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this