🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Comanche County, KS

Quick answer

Comanche County, Kansas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 12.0 times the county's median home value of $69,600, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $54,545 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$69,600
Kansas median home value$217,200
Limit ÷ median home value11.96×
Median household income$54,545
Median home value ÷ income1.3×
Population1,729
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,500
Effective property tax rate (approx.)2.16%
Owner-occupied homes73.4%
Home value rank in Kansas101 of 105 counties
Neighbor: Barber County, KSlimit $832,750; median home $97,000
Neighbor: Clark County, KSlimit $832,750; median home $87,600
Neighbor: Kiowa County, KSlimit $832,750; median home $155,300
Neighbor: Harper County, OKlimit $832,750; median home $99,200
Neighbor: Woods County, OKlimit $832,750; median home $139,600

Across Kansas's 105 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Comanche County's median home value is 68% below the state median of $217,200 (rank 101 of 105). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Kiowa County has the highest median home value ($155,300) and Clark County the lowest ($87,600); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,500 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 2.16% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this