🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Clay County, TX

Quick answer

Clay County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.9 times the county's median home value of $171,500, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $80,114 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$171,500
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value4.86×
Median household income$80,114
Median home value ÷ income2.1×
Population10,495
Median property tax paid (owners)$2,182
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.27%
Owner-occupied homes84.0%
Home value rank in Texas119 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Cotton County, OKlimit $832,750; median home $113,900
Neighbor: Jefferson County, OKlimit $832,750; median home $82,500
Neighbor: Archer County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $189,100
Neighbor: Jack County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $251,200
Neighbor: Montague County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $206,400
Neighbor: Wichita County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $153,700

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Clay County's median home value is 40% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 119 of 250). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Jack County has the highest median home value ($251,200) and Jefferson County the lowest ($82,500); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $2,182 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.27% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this