🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Breathitt County, KY

Quick answer

Breathitt County, Kentucky has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 11.8 times the county's median home value of $70,300, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $34,808 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$70,300
Kentucky median home value$205,600
Limit ÷ median home value11.85×
Median household income$34,808
Median home value ÷ income2.0×
Population13,276
Median property tax paid (owners)$510
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.73%
Owner-occupied homes76.6%
Home value rank in Kentucky118 of 120 counties
Neighbor: Knott County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $77,000
Neighbor: Lee County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $83,900
Neighbor: Magoffin County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $89,000
Neighbor: Owsley County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $80,100
Neighbor: Perry County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $91,800
Neighbor: Wolfe County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $75,800

Across Kentucky's 120 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Breathitt County's median home value is 66% below the state median of $205,600 (rank 118 of 120). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Perry County has the highest median home value ($91,800) and Wolfe County the lowest ($75,800); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $510 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.73% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this