🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Bailey County, TX

Quick answer

Bailey County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 7.9 times the county's median home value of $105,300, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $61,420 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$105,300
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value7.91×
Median household income$61,420
Median home value ÷ income1.7×
Population6,913
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,601
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.52%
Owner-occupied homes79.9%
Home value rank in Texas203 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Curry County, NMlimit $832,750; median home $171,200
Neighbor: Roosevelt County, NMlimit $832,750; median home $135,800
Neighbor: Cochran County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $53,200
Neighbor: Hockley County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $127,000
Neighbor: Lamb County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $82,400
Neighbor: Parmer County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $146,700

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Bailey County's median home value is 63% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 203 of 250). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Curry County has the highest median home value ($171,200) and Cochran County the lowest ($53,200); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,601 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.52% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this