🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Anderson County, TX

Quick answer

Anderson County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.5 times the county's median home value of $185,300, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $62,068 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$185,300
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value4.49×
Median household income$62,068
Median home value ÷ income3.0×
Population58,439
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,702
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.92%
Owner-occupied homes72.3%
Home value rank in Texas100 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Cherokee County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $169,300
Neighbor: Freestone County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $168,000
Neighbor: Henderson County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $211,300
Neighbor: Houston County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $164,900
Neighbor: Leon County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $186,400

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Anderson County's median home value is 35% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 100 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Henderson County has the highest median home value ($211,300) and Houston County the lowest ($164,900); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,702 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.92% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this