Home › Salaries › CNA

How much does a CNA make? CNA salary and hourly pay

A CNA in the US earns a median of $42,260 a year, about $20.32 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,940 and the top 10% earn over $51,980. Pay depends heavily on the state: the top-paying state, Oregon, has a median of $49,830.

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (occupation 31-1131, “Nursing Assistants”), released 2026.
Median per year$42,260
Median per hour$20.32
Top 10% earn over$51,980
Jobs in the US1,448,910

CNA pay calculator

Hourly–
Weekly–
Every 2 weeks–
Monthly–
Yearly–

Gross pay before taxes. If you enter your own hourly rate, it replaces the BLS figure. Otherwise hourly rate = BLS annual figure ÷ 2,080 hours (40 hours × 52 weeks), the same convention BLS uses.

How much does a CNA make an hour?

The median CNA earns $20.32 an hour. Hourly pay ranges from about $16.32 for the lowest-paid 10% to $24.99 for the highest-paid 10%.

Pay levelPer yearPer hour
Entry level (bottom 10%)$33,940$16.32
Lower 25%$37,260$17.91
Median (typical)$42,260$20.32
Upper 25%$47,220$22.70
Top 10%$51,980$24.99

CNA salary by state

Median annual pay for CNAs in every state, from BLS May 2025 data.

StateMedian per year≈ Per hour
Alabama$34,140$16.41
Alaska$46,370$22.29
Arizona$44,780$21.53
Arkansas$34,430$16.55
California$47,630$22.90
Colorado$47,380$22.78
Connecticut$44,790$21.53
Delaware$42,030$20.21
District of Columbia$47,700$22.93
Florida$37,510$18.03
Georgia$37,680$18.12
Hawaii$45,350$21.80
Idaho$38,650$18.58
Illinois$45,960$22.10
Indiana$38,330$18.43
Iowa$39,350$18.92
Kansas$38,010$18.27
Kentucky$38,370$18.45
Louisiana$30,510$14.67
Maine$47,070$22.63
Maryland$43,240$20.79
Massachusetts$46,680$22.44
Michigan$39,570$19.02
Minnesota$46,680$22.44
Mississippi$31,520$15.15
Missouri$37,680$18.12
Montana$40,900$19.66
Nebraska$40,000$19.23
Nevada$45,490$21.87
New Hampshire$47,870$23.01
New Jersey$46,830$22.51
New Mexico$39,390$18.94
New York$48,590$23.36
North Carolina$38,460$18.49
North Dakota$45,820$22.03
Ohio$39,010$18.75
Oklahoma$35,930$17.27
Oregon$49,830$23.96
Pennsylvania$44,590$21.44
Rhode Island$46,440$22.33
South Carolina$37,220$17.89
South Dakota$38,800$18.65
Tennessee$37,990$18.26
Texas$37,500$18.03
Utah$39,840$19.15
Vermont$47,130$22.66
Virginia$43,200$20.77
Washington$49,180$23.64
West Virginia$36,720$17.65
Wisconsin$45,130$21.70
Wyoming$39,160$18.83

Highest-paying states for CNAs

  1. Oregon: $49,830 median
  2. Washington: $49,180 median
  3. New York: $48,590 median
  4. New Hampshire: $47,870 median
  5. District of Columbia: $47,700 median

The lowest medians are in Louisiana ($30,510), Mississippi ($31,520), Alabama ($34,140), Arkansas ($34,430), Oklahoma ($35,930). The most CNA jobs are in California (110,060 jobs), Florida (96,960 jobs), Texas (88,680 jobs), New York (87,990 jobs), Illinois (68,640 jobs).

How much does a CNA make a month?

At the median salary of $42,260, a CNA earns about $3,522 a month, $1,625 every two weeks or $813 a week, before taxes.

Entry-level vs. experienced CNA pay

New CNAs typically start near the bottom of the range: the lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,940 a year and the lowest 25% under $37,260. The top 25% earn over $47,220 and the top 10% over $51,980. BLS does not break pay down by years of experience; these percentiles are the closest official measure.

CNA salary vs. similar jobs

JobMedian per year
CNA$42,260
Registered nurse$97,550
Nurse practitioner$132,300
CRNA$236,590
LPN$64,400

Common questions

How much does a CNA make?

The US median is $42,260 a year ($20.32 an hour), based on BLS May 2025 data.

How much does a CNA make an hour?

The median is about $20.32 an hour. The bottom 10% earn about $16.32 and the top 10% about $24.99 an hour.

Which state pays CNAs the most?

Oregon has the highest median at $49,830, followed by Washington ($49,180) and New York ($48,590).

How much does a CNA make a month?

At the US median of $42,260 a year, about $3,522 a month or $1,625 every two weeks, before taxes.

How much does an entry-level CNA make?

The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,940 a year and the lowest 25% under $37,260, the closest official measure of starting pay.

How much do the top 10% of CNAs make?

The top 10% earn over $51,980 a year; the top 25% earn over $47,220.

How much does a CNA make in California, Texas, Florida and New York?

Median annual pay is $47,630 in California, $37,500 in Texas, $37,510 in Florida, $48,590 in New York, per BLS May 2025 data.

Last reviewed October 31, 2026. All figures are from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 survey (occupation code 31-1131, “Nursing Assistants”), the most recent official release; “median” means half earn more and half earn less. Figures are gross pay before taxes and benefits. See the BLS OEWS tables and the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook. This page is general information, not career or financial advice.