🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Ochiltree County, TX

Quick answer

Ochiltree County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 6.2 times the county's median home value of $134,400, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $70,183 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$134,400
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value6.20×
Median household income$70,183
Median home value ÷ income1.9×
Population9,786
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,906
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.42%
Owner-occupied homes72.7%
Home value rank in Texas171 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Beaver County, OKlimit $832,750; median home $130,100
Neighbor: Texas County, OKlimit $832,750; median home $163,500
Neighbor: Hansford County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $124,800
Neighbor: Lipscomb County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $124,300
Neighbor: Roberts County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $161,500

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Ochiltree County's median home value is 53% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 171 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Texas County has the highest median home value ($163,500) and Lipscomb County the lowest ($124,300); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,906 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.42% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this