🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Marion County, TX

Quick answer

Marion County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 8.2 times the county's median home value of $101,500, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $49,672 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$101,500
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value8.20×
Median household income$49,672
Median home value ÷ income2.0×
Population9,737
Median property tax paid (owners)$749
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.74%
Owner-occupied homes78.5%
Home value rank in Texas209 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Caddo Parish, LAlimit $832,750; median home $175,700
Neighbor: Cass County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $146,400
Neighbor: Harrison County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $180,400
Neighbor: Morris County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $120,400
Neighbor: Upshur County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $167,800

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Marion County's median home value is 64% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 209 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Harrison County has the highest median home value ($180,400) and Morris County the lowest ($120,400); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $749 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.74% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this