🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Castro County, TX

Quick answer

Castro County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 8.8 times the county's median home value of $95,000, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $56,776 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$95,000
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value8.77×
Median household income$56,776
Median home value ÷ income1.7×
Population7,344
Median property tax paid (owners)$876
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.92%
Owner-occupied homes63.6%
Home value rank in Texas222 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Deaf Smith County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $121,300
Neighbor: Hale County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $116,500
Neighbor: Lamb County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $82,400
Neighbor: Parmer County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $146,700
Neighbor: Randall County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $238,800
Neighbor: Swisher County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $86,300

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Castro County's median home value is 67% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 222 of 250). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Randall County has the highest median home value ($238,800) and Lamb County the lowest ($82,400); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $876 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.92% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this